CWDM SFP+ 10Gbps Optical Transceiver Module

CWDM SFP+ 10Gbps Optical Transceiver Module

The EOLP-1696-XX series optical transceiver is designed for fiber communications application such as 10G Ethernet (10GBASE-ER/EW) and 10G Fiber Channel (1200-SM-LL-L), which fully compliant with the specification of SFP+ MSA SFF-8431.

 

This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of CWDM wavelength. There are four center wavelengths available from 1270nm to 1330nm, with each step 20nm. A guaranteed minimum optical link budget of 14 dB is offered.

 

The module is with the SFP+ connector to allow hot plug capability. Only single 3.3V power supply is needed. The optical output can be disabled by LVTTL logic high-level input of TX_DIS. Loss of signal (RX_LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver.

 

This module provides digital diagnostic functions via a 2-wire serial interface as defined by the SFF-8472 specification.

 

Features

*  Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s Bit Rates

*  Hot-Pluggable SFP+ Footprint

*  4-Wavelengths CWDM DFB Transmitter, 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm

*  14dB Power Budget at Least

*  Duplex LC connector

*  Case Operation Temperature Range 0°C  to  70°C

*  Compliant with SFP+ MSA Specification SFF-8431

*  Build-in Digital Diagnostic Functions

*  Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface Compliant with SFF-8472 MSA Specification

 

Applications

*  10GBASE-ER/EW 10G Ethernet

*  1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fiber Channel

*  ITU-T G.709

 

CWDM Wavelength

band

Nomenclature

Wavelength(nm)

Min.

Typ.

Max.

O-Band Original

A

1264

1270

1277.5

B

1284

1290

1297.5

C

1304

1310

1317.5

D

1324

1330

1337.5

 

Regulatory Compliance

Feature

Standard

Performance

Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins

MIL-STD-883G /Method 3015.7

Class 1C (>1000 V)

Electrostatic Discharge to the Enclosure

EN 55024: 1998+A1+A2 IEC-61000-4-2 / GR-1089-CORE

Compliant with standards

Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)

FCC Part 15 Class B / EN55022: 2006 / CISPR 22B: 2006 /VCCI Class B

Compliant with standards

Noise frequency range: 30MHz to 6GHz. Good system EMI design practice required to achieve Class B margins.

System margins are dependent on customer host board and chassis design.

Immunity

EN 55024: 1998+A1+A2 / IEC 61000-4-3

Compliant with standards. 1KHz sine-wave, 80% AM, from 80MHz to 1GHz. No effect on transmitter/receiver performance is detectable between these limits.

Laser Eye Safety

FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 /EN (IEC) 60825-1: 2007 /EN (IEC) 60825-2: 2004+A1

CDRH compliant and Class I laser product.

TüV Certificate No. 50135086

Component Recognition

UL and CUL / EN60950-1: 2006

UL file E317337

TüV Certificate No. 50135086

(CB scheme )

RoHS6

2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2 / 2005/747/EC 5&7&13

Compliant with standards

 

 

Product Origin: China
Model Number:  
Brand Name: SFP-XFP
   
   

Contact Us

Company Name: Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd
Contact Person: Robert Lee
Address: Floor 5, Building 2,No 21 Gaopeng Avenue, High-Tech District ChengDu, China.
Zip: 610041
Telephone:

+86-28-66294552

Fax:

+86-28-66294552

E-mail: eoptolink@gmail.com
Website: http://sfpxfp.ietrade.com.cn

Send Inquiry

Your Name:
Email:
Your Company:
Country/Area:
Content:
CAPTCHA:
CAPTCHA Image Load new image